Can a person file bankruptcy without ever going to court?  If you file bankruptcy you are required to attend something called the meeting of creditors or Section 341 meeting.  This is a proceeding at which the debtor testifies under oath that the information contained in their bankruptcy filing is accurate.  In most jurisdictions the 341…

Read More